PDA

View Full Version : Adding Navigation Menu



MattyLargo
02-03-2015, 09:21 AM
Hello All,

I am going to start off by saying I am not the best with coding so any help would be great. I am trying to add a Nav Menu Promotion to my store and cannot get it to show up. I am pretty sure this is happening because the template I am using only has 1 Nav Menu enabled. So, I guess my question is, how do I enable a 2nd Nav Menu? If it helps I am using the Cherish free template.

GGG
02-03-2015, 12:38 PM
Hello All,

I am going to start off by saying I am not the best with coding so any help would be great.

I empathize! Is your Cherish template responsive? I don't have the first clue if that would matter or not.

Did you 'unhide' the nav menu promotion?

Best I can do is post some links to the kb in case you didn't stumble across them... I know the 'old' way of adding a nav menu, but not sure it applies with your template or if that's even the problem. May the professionals here take over... :)

https://support.volusion.com/article/nav-menu-promotions

https://support.volusion.com/article/navigation-menu

https://support.volusion.com/article/adding-extra-navigation-menu-levels-store-template

GentleBath
02-04-2015, 01:00 PM
Hello All,

I am going to start off by saying I am not the best with coding so any help would be great. I am trying to add a Nav Menu Promotion to my store and cannot get it to show up. I am pretty sure this is happening because the template I am using only has 1 Nav Menu enabled. So, I guess my question is, how do I enable a 2nd Nav Menu? If it helps I am using the Cherish free template.


Matt-I managed to get two other nav menus up and code challeged is putting it mildly for me! If you can get into your template html file you may be able to view and change/add the code. My template was an original one so it seemed to work differently than it was explained in the KB. I had to insert the code myself into the template to get other menus to show. Here is the code I am using - maybe you can get an idea from it how to get yours to show... PS I have an image as the Title of my categories so that is what the div class is for. If you want to use text, do not use the div class section.




MENU VISIBLE --> (With image title)

<div class="shopby"><img src="v/vspfiles/templates/templatename/images/template/shopbycolornew.png" alt="Shop by Bath Decor Colors" style="vertical-align:middle;"></div>
<h3 id="Menu3_Title"></h3>
<div id="display_menu_3"></div>

MENU HIDDEN -->

<!-- <h3 id="Menu1_Title"></h3>
<div id="display_menu_1"></div> -->





Hope this helps! I just went in there and looked at how my visible menu was coded and copy and pasted the other menus in there until I got them right.

MAKE SURE TO BACKUP YOUR TEMPLATE FIRST! I had to try a few times to get it right and I had to paste back the original code in-between trys! ha ha!

Good luck, hopefully late one of our expert coders will give you better direction!

gifty
02-12-2015, 03:25 PM
Hi,
I did the same thing. I added a bunch of additional menus by just copying the first menu, pasting it and updating the number and repeating the process. Of course backup first. You may need to do some trial and error. It might help you isolate the correct code if you install Firebug in your browser.